YOUR CART

Your cart is empty

{{cartitem.name}} Colour: {{cartitem.colour}} Size: {{cartitem.size}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}} WAS ${{formatNumber(cartitem.baseunitprice)}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}}
Sub Total ${{totals.itemtotal}}
Delivery ${{totals.freight}}
Total ${{totals.grandtotal}}
CHECKOUT KEEP SHOPPING

Security & Privacy

Privacy Policy

Bikes International Limited of 38 Airpark Drive, Auckland, New Zealand (referred to in this privacy policy as "Bike Barn", "we", "our" or "us") is committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals who deal with us and/or visit our website at http://www.bikebarn.co.nz (Website). Your privacy is very important to Bike Barn. With that in mind, we have established and implemented personal information handling practices that meet the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993. The purpose of this privacy policy (Privacy Policy) is to inform you about the personal information we collect about you, when and how we collect that information, how such information will be used by us and/or other persons or entities, with whom such information may be shared, your choices regarding the collection, use and distribution of such information, your ability to access or request correction of such information and the security procedures that we have implemented to protect your privacy.

By using or accessing the Website and/or any of our services (whether by your mobile phone, tablet, smartphone, PC or by any other means), you are deemed to have agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

What Personal Information do we collect, and why?

We may collect personal information about you, such as your name, address, e-mail address, credit card number or telephone number directly from you when you use the Website, over the phone, by letter or email..

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected as set out below (or otherwise as required or authorised by law). This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:

a) to provide you with products or services and to personalise your experience when shopping on the Website;

b) to undertake customer service activities, such as responding to any queries, comments or complaints you may have;

c) to administer the Website services, including processing any searches or requests for information about our products or services;

d) to maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrading them;

e) to enable us to monitor, review and improve our products and services and communicate with you about them;

f) for our administrative purposes and for internal record keeping;

g) to comply with relevant laws and regulations; and

h) for any other specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected.

From time to time, we may also contact you for market research purposes or to provide you with marketing information about new products or services or special offers and promotions. You will need to opt in if you wish to receive these materials. If you do opt in, we will also give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing or market research content at any time.

If you do not want your personal information to be collected, please do not submit it to us. Please note that if you elect not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services, products or information you require.

Camera Surveillance Policy

This policy has been prepared for the Bike Retail Group (trading as Bike Barn) to outline to employees, contractors, customers and visitors to our stores, the purpose of why we operate CCTV cameras, how the images will be used, who is responsible for the system and other information relevant to the system. Through this policy we aim to protect the privacy of individuals and comply with our legal obligations under the Privacy Act. The policy aims to follow best privacy practice to ensure that any image captured, collected and stored are handled in a confidential manner that protects an individual’s privacy at all times. This policy deals with cameras installed in the public areas of the stores.


CAMERA SURVEILLANCE (CCTV) POLICY

Bike Retail Group (trading as Bike Barn)

This policy has been prepared for the Bike Retail Group (trading as Bike Barn) to outline to employees, contractors, customers and visitors to our stores, the purpose of why we operate CCTV cameras, how the images will be used, who is responsible for the system and other information relevant to the system.

Through this policy we aim to protect the privacy of individuals and comply with our legal obligations under the Privacy Act.The policy aims to follow best privacy practice to ensure that any image captured, collected and stored are handled in a confidential manner that protects an individual’s privacy at all times.This policy deals with cameras installed in the public areas of the stores.

1. What do we mean by “CCTV”?

“CCTV” is the abreviated term meaning “closed circuit television”. When we talk about “CCTV”, we mean camera surveillance systems that capture images of individuals or information relating to individuals.

2. What is the purpose of CCTV?

CCTV systems are used at Bike Barn for the following reasons:

  • it may detect and capture evidence of crime e.g. assault or theft;
  • it may actively deter crime; or
  • it may allow a quick response to an incident or other emergency situations.

CCTV or images may be used for investigations in to employee conduct as follows:

  • Dishonesty or theft
  • Evidence of crime
  • Customer interactions
  • Not following company procedures or operations manual
  • Health and Safety purposes e.g. investigating an accident, incident or harm
  • Oversee how it works.
  • Be the point of contact for any faults with the system.
  • Liaise with the system provider for any CCTV image requests.
  • Take responsibility for enquiries from the public and employees.
  • Deal with any problems or issues and help with developing policies that can train staff.

3. Who is responsible for CCTV?

The Retail Support Manager / Sales and Marketing Manager is responsible for CCTV within our stores.In particular they will:

Store Managers will also be shown how the system operates so that they can respond to simple questions from their staff or customers.

4. Will CCTV or images be given to anyone outside of the company?

Any formal written request by an individual to view footage related to them will be referred to the Retail Support Manager / Sales and Marketing Manager for consideration.Any such request will be limited by the ease of access to the footage and by the need to protect other people’s privacy.If a request to view the footage is unable to be granted without unreasonably breaching others’ privacy, a written description may be provided of what they are doing in the footage.Any such request will be responded to within 20 working days.

The Retail Support Manager / Sales and Marketing Manager, will allow access only of relevant CCTV footage to:

  • Authorised staff at the Bike Retail Group.
  • Our Legal Representatives.
  • Contractors on site specifically to work on the CCTV equipment at the request of the Retail Support Manager or Sales and Marketing Manager.
  • New Zealand Police or other public sector agency such as the Privacy Commissioner.The use or disclosure is necessary to enable the Police to uphold the law.This includes enabling them to prevent, detect, investigate, prosecute and punish offences.The use or disclosure of our CCTV images may be necessary for court or tribunal proceedings.
  • Individuals who have formally requested information at the authorisation and direction of the Retail Support Manager / Sales and Marketing Manager and within 20 days of the request.
  • Our CCTV monitoring companys will be able to access the CCTV images from their business premise, but this will only be for system maintenance purposes or at the request of the Retails Support Manager or Sales and Marketing Manager.

5. How long will CCTV or images be held for?

CCTV or Images will be held on record for up to one-month on our CCTV monitoring company’s system.

6. When does the CCTV operate?

CCTV will be recorded 24hours – 7 days a week in store.The reason we run it outside of operating hours is in case there are criminal activities after hours.

7. Who will monitor the CCTV cameras?

The cameras will be monitored by the Retail Support Manager / Sales and Marketing Manager and any authorised staff at the approval of the Retails Sales Manager / Sales and Marketing Manager.Footage will be viewed in accordance with the provisions contained in this policy.CCTV images can be accessed via the Retail Support Manager and Sales and Marekting Managers company mobile phones and via personal logons to the security site via the web, at any time.

Our Security Company is able to monitor the camera’s in our Rotorua and Northwest stores on our behalf, as requested by the Retail Support Manager / Sales and Marketing Manager.

8. Where will the camera’s be positioned?

Authorised staff and contractors will select the place the CCTV equipment to meet the ‘purpose’ of why we have CCTV cameras.Servicing of the equipment and checking recording quality will be attended to as required.

9. How will incidents captured by CCTV be reported or acted on?

Criminal evidence will be referred to the Police for investigation.

Where an employee investigation is required due to CCTV footage observed, an investigation will be conducted with the employee following the procedures outlined in their Individual Employment Agreement.

10. Who will securely delete the footage?

Unless CCTV images are already part of an investigation by Bike Barn Authorised Personnel or Police, all CCTV footage will be disposed of securly by the CCTV monitoring company after one-month.

11. Who do the public should contact if they have any enquiries?

Enquiries should be forwarded in writing to the Retail Support Manager / Sales and Marketing Manager at the Bike Retail Group – Email: info@bikebarn.co.nz.

12. How will complaints will be handled?

Complaints should be addressed, in writing, to the Retail Support Manager / Sales and Marketing Manager – Email: info@bikebarn.co.nz.

All complaints will be investigated and responded to within 20 working days.

13. What might happen to a staff member if they breach the policy?

If the policy were breached, an investigation would be held with the employee in question, following the disciplinary procedures outlined in their Individual Employment Agreement.

14. How will the Company know whether the policy is being complied with (eg audit)?

The Bike Retail Group will review this policy on an annual basis, in approximately July each year.

Records of the review will be held by the Retail Support Manager / Sales and Marketing Manager.

15. Guidelines

All care will be taken to check CCTV images are accurate, complete, relevant and not misleading before they are used.

Information collected on CCTV will only be used for the original purpose they were collected for.

CCTV images that identify individuals will not be publicly disclosed unless we have the consent of the individual(s) shown in the footage or have consulted the Police.

The placement of any and all CCTV equipment will not unreasonably intrude on the privacy of individuals.

Signs will be displayed in the Store where it is clearly visible to employees and customers, to advise that there are CCTV cameras in operation.The signs will read “Warning Surveillance Camera Operating” Further information will be displayed next to these signs indicating who the CCTV is owned and operated by (for that store), Contact Details for further information, and the link to the BikeBarn website www.Bikebarn.co.nz where this policy will be published. A hard copy of this policy will be filed in each store within the store Operations Manual.

16. Contacts for CCTV Monitoring Companys

CCTV Monitoring – All Stores except Wellington- A Plus Security

720 Great South Road, Penrose, Auckland, New Zealand

sales@aplussecurity.co.nz

Monday to Friday 9:00AM to 5:30PM

Contact Number: Ph: 09 523 7500

CCTV Monitoring – Northwest / Rotorua – Rush Security

27 Gillies Ave, Newmarket, Auckland 1023

support@rushsecurity.co.nz

P: 09 580 1234F: 09 580 1235

17. Contact Details for Bike Barn

Bike Barn Head Office

PO Box 53023, Auckland Airport

Auckland, 2150

info@bikebarn.co.nz

Do we share or disclose your personal information?

For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to any company in the Bike Retail group of companies (trading as Bike Barn and including any of our related companies);

(b) to our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers, agents, and business partners who help us administer the Website and/or deliver services and/or products to you;

(c) to our professional advisers;

(d) to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is sold or otherwise transferred or disposed;

(e) where you have consented to the disclosure; or

(f) as otherwise required or authorised by law.

We may also disclose your personal information to anyone who hosts or maintains our data centres, service platforms and other infrastructure and systems on behalf of us, where your personal information is processed and/or stored.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information. Please note that some of the persons to whom we disclose personal information may be situated outside New Zealand. Our Website and systems may also be based on servers located outside of New Zealand.

How do we protect your personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information that is held by us from such risks as loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We remind you, however, that if you send information to our Website, the Internet is not a secure environment and although all reasonable care is taken, we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

If you would like to access your personal information or if you identify any inaccuracy in your personal information, please contact us or you may go online to the Website and update your own information. Our contact information is set out below.

Where you request details of your personal information and the information requested is not readily retrievable, we may charge a reasonable fee for the cost of accessing or retrieving that information. We note that we are not legally required to provide access to information in certain situations, but if we refuse access, we will give you our reasons for doing so.

For how long do we hold personal information?

We will keep your personal information for only as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it.

We use cookies

Cookies allow Bike Barn to remember you. If we didn't use cookies you would have to enter your details each time you visited. If you prefer not to use cookies you can set your browser preferences to not accept cookies. We may, however, require cookies to process your orders.

Links

Our site may provide links to other sites. When you click on one of these links, you are leaving our site and entering another site that we do not control and for which we cannot be responsible. You should carefully review the privacy statements or policies on any other site that you visit because those privacy statements or policies will apply to your visit to that site and may be very different from our policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and if we do so, we will post any updated Privacy Policy on the Website. We encourage you to check the Website periodically to ensure that you are aware of the terms of our current Privacy Policy.

Questions or Comments or to Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or you wish to access or request a correction to your personal information, please contact our New Zealand privacy officer on 09.267.1245 support@bikebarn.co.nz or 38 Airpark Drive, Auckland, New Zealand.