YOUR CART

Your cart is empty

{{cartitem.name}} Colour: {{cartitem.colour}} Size: {{cartitem.size}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}} WAS ${{formatNumber(cartitem.baseunitprice)}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}}
Sub Total ${{totals.itemtotal}}
Delivery ${{totals.freight}}
Total ${{totals.grandtotal}}
CHECKOUT KEEP SHOPPING
Check Stock Instore
2020 Marin San Rafael DS2 Gloss Red with Orange

S

  • S
  • M
  • L
  • XL

Auckland

  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton Low Stock
Bike Barn Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Kapiti No stock
Bike Barn Rotorua No stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui Low Stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North No stock
Bike Barn Hornby No stock
Bike Barn Homebase Low Stock
Bike Barn New Lynn Low Stock
Bike Barn Takapuna Low Stock
Bike Barn Central Low Stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Kapiti No stock
Bike Barn Rotorua Low Stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North No stock
Bike Barn Hornby Low Stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna Low Stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau Low Stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Kapiti Low Stock
Bike Barn Rotorua No stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North No stock
Bike Barn Hornby Low Stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock
Bike Barn New Lynn Low Stock
Bike Barn Takapuna In Stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Kapiti No stock
Bike Barn Rotorua No stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North Low Stock
Bike Barn Hornby No stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock

*Due to constantly changing stock levels we recommend contacting your local store HERE when stock is low before visiting the store. If the Bike you are interested in is not in-stock at your local store, don't worry, our friendly web team will be happy to look into it for you HERE.

2020 Marin San Rafael DS2 Gloss Red with Orange

2020 Marin San Rafael DS2 Gloss Red with Orange

$799.00
Or 6 payments from $133.16 What's this?
Select a size Not sure which size?

Please Select

  • S
  • M
  • L
  • XL
Add to Cart
Compare
Check Local Store Stock

The San Rafael and San Anselmo are for riders looking to explore mixed surfaces and terrain, travel the local rail-trail system, and explore paved paths and dirt doubletrack equally at home. Dual Sport bikes are a bridge between pavement and dirt, for the adventurous fitness and recreational rider. The San Rafael DS2 is built around a Series 2 6061 butted and hydroformed aluminium frame with rear rack and fender mounts, a 63mm travel suspension fork for when things get bumpy and 700C wheels for less rolling resistance, perfect for commuting. Hydraulic disc brakes provide smooth, controlled stopping in all conditions with minimal maintenance.

Approx.* rider height range: Small: 5’2’’ – 5’5’’, Medium: 5’5’’ – 5’8’’, Large: 5’8’’- 6’2’’, Extra Large: 6’2’’ – 6’3’’. Please note this range is a recommendation and should be used as a guide only. To ensure your best fit feel free to pop instore or contact our friendly web team.

Read More

Specifications

FRAME Series 2 Dual Sport, 6061 Aluminium, 700C Wheels, Disc Brake
FORK SR Suntour NEX Disc HLO, 63mm Travel, Hydraulic Lockout, Preload Adjustment
RIM Marin Aluminium Double Wall, Disc Specific
HUB REAR Forged Aluminium Alloy, Centerlock Disc, 32H
HUB FRONT Forged Aluminium Alloy, Centerlock Disc, 32H
SPOKES 14g Black Stainless Steel
TIRES Vee Tire, Rail, 700x40, Wire Bead
DERAILLEUR REAR Shimano Altus 8-Speed
DERAILLEUR FRONT Shimano FD-TY710
SHIFT LEVER Shimano EF505 3x8-Speed
CRANKSET Shimano FC-TY301, 48/38/28T, Ring Guard
BOTTOM BRACKET Sealed Cartridge Bearings, Square Taper
CHAIN KMC Z7
CASSETTE SunRace 8-Speed, 11-32T
BRAKES FRONT Shimano BR-M200 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotor
BRAKES REAR Shimano BR-M200 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotor
BRAKE LEVERS Shimano EF-505 Hydraulic
HANDLEBAR Marin Alloy Riser
STEM Marin Alloy
GRIPS Marin Ergonomic Locking
HEADSET FSA No.10-P
SEATPOST Marin Alloy, 27.2mm
SADDLE Marin Fitness Plush
PEDALS Dual Sport Platform

Measurements

Frame Sizes SMLXL
Frame Size (CM) 43485258
Rider Height (CM) 160-168168-178178-188188-193
Stack (MM) 598.41607.85621.99640.84
Reach (MM) 377.94384.26400.04405.28
Head Tube Angle (°) 70.570.570.570.5
Head Tube Length (MM) 110120135155
Seat Tube Angle (Actual) (°) 73737373
Seat Tube Length (MM) 431.8482.6520.7558.8
Toptube (Effective) (MM) 560.9570.1590.2601.2
Bottom Bracket Height (MM) 291291291291
Bottom Bracket Drop (MM) 60606060
Chainstay 445445445445
Wheelbase (MM) 1053.041062.71083.481095.39
Standover Height (MM) 706.5749.3781.4815
Fork Offset 41414141
Scroll to view >

Sizing

Use our size guide to see which size you need.

1. Bike Type
Electric Bike
2. About You
3. Your Suggested Size
Bike Frame Size
M
16" - 17"
In Stock

Disclamer: Height is a good general guideline to discover the appropriately sized frame, but bear in mind that it is only the first part of the bike fitting process; please also note that your inseam length and arm length will play a big part in your overall comfort. Other factors to consider are your torso length, lower back and hip flexibility, preferred riding position, core muscle strength, and experience with riding. All of our Bike Barn stores are qualified to help perform a bike fitting for you - stop in for a checkup if you are looking to upgrade your comfort level!

Reviews Write a review

0 Reviews
5 Stars 0
4 Stars 0
3 Stars 0
2 Stars 0
1 Stars 0

Be the first to review

2020 Marin San Rafael DS2 Gloss Red with Orange