YOUR CART

Your cart is empty

{{cartitem.name}} Colour: {{cartitem.colour}} Size: {{cartitem.size}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}} WAS ${{formatNumber(cartitem.baseunitprice)}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}}
Sub Total ${{totals.itemtotal}}
Delivery ${{totals.freight}}
Total ${{totals.grandtotal}}
CHECKOUT KEEP SHOPPING
Check Stock Instore
2019 Marin Muirwoods Satin Black

S

  • S
  • M
  • XL
  • XXL

Auckland

  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Wellington
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Wellington
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Wellington
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Wellington
  • Canterbury
Bike Barn New Lynn Low Stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Rotorua Low Stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North No stock
Bike Barn Kapiti No stock
Bike Barn Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Homebase In Stock
Bike Barn Hornby In Stock
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton Low Stock
Bike Barn Rotorua No stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North Low Stock
Bike Barn Kapiti No stock
Bike Barn Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Homebase In Stock
Bike Barn Hornby Low Stock
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton Low Stock
Bike Barn Rotorua Low Stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui Low Stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North Low Stock
Bike Barn Kapiti No stock
Bike Barn Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock
Bike Barn Hornby No stock
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Central Low Stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Rotorua No stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North No stock
Bike Barn Kapiti No stock
Bike Barn Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock
Bike Barn Hornby No stock

*Due to constantly changing stock levels we recommend contacting your local store HERE when stock is low before visiting the store. If the Bike you are interested in is not in-stock at your local store, don't worry, our friendly web team will be happy to look into it for you HERE.

2019 Marin Muirwoods Satin Black

2019 Marin Muirwoods Satin Black

$899.00
Or 6 payments from $149.83 What's this?
Select a size Not sure which size?

Please Select

  • S
  • M
  • XL
  • XXL
Add to Cart
Compare
Check Local Store Stock

The Muirwoods is the classic urban warrior, perfectly at home in the concrete jungle. Built for jumping curbs and cutting through a park on the way to the grocery store or class. This is the classic bike shop employee commuter bike, a steel mountain bike with slick tires built for the everyday rider.

Read More

Specifications

Frame Series 1 Butted CrMo, 29inch Wheels, Integrated Headset, Disc Brake, Fender and Rack Mounts
Fork CrMo, Fender and Rack Eyelets, Disc Brake
Rims Marin Aluminum, Double Wall, Disc Specific
Hub Rear Forged Aluminum Alloy, 6-Bolt Disc, 32H
Hub Front Forged Aluminum Alloy, 6-Bolt Disc, 32H
Spokes 14g Black Stainless Steel
Tires Vee Tire, Speedster, 700x40, Puncture Protection, Reflective Sidewall, Wire Bead
Derailleur Rear Shimano Alivio Shadow 9-Speed
Derailleur Front Shimano Altus
Shift Lever Shimano Altus 3x9-Speed
Crankset SR Suntour XCR6, 48/36/26T, Ring Guard
Bottom Bracket Sealed Cartridge Bearings, Square Taper
Chain KMC X9
Cassette Shimano HG200 9-Speed, 12-36T
Brakes Front Shimano BR-M201 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotor
Brakes Rear Shimano BR-M201 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotor
Brake Levers Shimano Hydraulic
Handlebar Marin Alloy Flat Top Riser
Stem Marin 3D Forged Alloy
Grips Marin Custom
Headset FSA No.8D, Sealed Cartridge Bearings
Seatpost Marin Alloy
Saddle Marin Fitness
Pedals Commute Platform

Measurements

Size SMLXLXXL
A. STACK (MM) 567574583593612
B. REACH (MM) 387420432434432
C. HEADTUBE ANGLE 71°72°72°72°72°
D. HEADTUBE LENGTH (MM) 123123133143163
E. SEATTUBE ANGLE VIRTUAL 74°73.5°73.5°73°72°
F. SEATTUBE ANGLE ACTUAL 74°73.5°73.5°73°72°
G. SEATTUBE LENGTH (MM) 381432483521559
H. TOPTUBE ACTUAL (MM) 535.6566.6581.6592.3606.8
I. TOPTUBE EFFECTIVE (MM) 550590605615630
J. BOTTOM BRACKET HEIGHT (MM) 283283283283283
K. BOTTOM BRACKET DROP (MM) 7070707070
L. CHAINSTAY (MM) 445445445445445
M. WHEELBASE (MM) 10521070108610901094
N. STANDOVER HEIGHT (MM) 663705748779811
O. FORK OFFSET (MM) 5145454545
SEATPOST DIAMETER (MM) 27.227.227.227.227.2
HANDLEBAR WIDTH (MM) 680680680700700
STEM LENGTH (MM) 70709090110
CRANK LENGTH (MM) 170175175175175
Scroll to view >

Sizing

Use our size guide to see which size you need.

1. Bike Type
Electric Bike
2. About You
3. Your Suggested Size
Bike Frame Size
M
16" - 17"
In Stock

Disclamer: Height is a good general guideline to discover the appropriately sized frame, but bear in mind that it is only the first part of the bike fitting process; please also note that your inseam length and arm length will play a big part in your overall comfort. Other factors to consider are your torso length, lower back and hip flexibility, preferred riding position, core muscle strength, and experience with riding. All of our Bike Barn stores are qualified to help perform a bike fitting for you - stop in for a checkup if you are looking to upgrade your comfort level!

Reviews Write a review

0 Reviews
5 Stars 0
4 Stars 0
3 Stars 0
2 Stars 0
1 Stars 0

Be the first to review

2019 Marin Muirwoods Satin Black