YOUR CART

Your cart is empty

{{cartitem.name}} Colour: {{cartitem.colour}} Size: {{cartitem.size}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}} WAS ${{formatNumber(cartitem.baseunitprice)}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}}
Sub Total ${{totals.itemtotal}}
Delivery ${{totals.freight}}
Total ${{totals.grandtotal}}
CHECKOUT KEEP SHOPPING
Check Stock Instore
2020 Merida Silex 300 Titanium Grey with Black

S

  • S

Auckland

  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Kapiti No stock
Bike Barn Rotorua No stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North No stock
Bike Barn Hornby No stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock

*Due to constantly changing stock levels we recommend contacting your local store HERE when stock is low before visiting the store. If the Bike you are interested in is not in-stock at your local store, don't worry, our friendly web team will be happy to look into it for you HERE.

2020 Merida Silex 300 Titanium Grey with Black

2020 Merida Silex 300 Titanium Grey with Black

$1,699.00
Pay by What's this?
Select a size Not sure which size?

S

  • S - available in some stores
Available in some stores
Check Local Store Stock

There’s a certain beauty in just riding, heading wherever you feel the urge. For those rides, the test and award-winning SILEX makes total sense; Merida’s most comfortable and versatile road bike ever. Featuring a full carbon fork and built around a Lightweight 6066 triple butted and hydroformed aluminium frame with upright gravel geometry offering nimble, confidence-inspiring handling. Internal cable routing provides a clean, sleek appearance and rattle free ride. BB86 bottom bracket. 1x drivetrain for simplicity, resulting in weight reduction and fewer moving parts to maintain. 700c wheels with 38mm tyres for the perfect 'all-road' bike which loves lanes, forest tracks and gravel are also exchangeable with burlier 650B wheels and 45mm tyres to tackle more demanding terrain. In line with the design ethos of versatility and go anywhere, the SILEX is available with a wide range of luggage and accessory options including frame bags and big saddle bags. The frame features fender mounts on the rear triangle as well as on the fork, transforming the SILEX quickly and easily into a fast training bike for the winter or a versatile commuting and touring bike.

Approx.* rider height range: Small: 5’4’’ – 5’8’’, Medium: 5’7’’ – 6’0’’, Large: 5’9’’- 6’3’’ XL: > 6’2’’. Please note this range is a recommendation and should be used as a guide only. To ensure your best fit feel free to pop instore or contact our friendly web team.

Read More

Specifications

Frame SILEX LITE
Size S-M-L-XL
Fork MERIDA SILEX CF2, Tapered, MAT carbon
Brake Lever Sram Apex 1 -BL
Brake Cable MTK700 2P
Brake Front Tektro Spyre, Mechanical disc
Brake Rear Tektro Spyre, Mechanical disc
Rotor Front Tektro M160, 160 SC
Rotor Rear Tektro M160, 160 SC
Cable Housing MTK700 SP40
Chain KMC X11
Chainwheel FSA Gossamer, 44 ATC
Crank/Size 170 mm-XS/S, 172,5 mm-M, 175 mm-L/XL
BB Set FSA PF86 MegaExo
Derailleur Sram Apex1
Freewheel Sunrace CSMS8; 11-42 ATC; 11 GER
Grip MERIDA ROAD Expert
Handlebar MERIDA EXPERT GR, MAT aluminium
Stem MERIDA EXPERT CW, MAT aluminium, 31.8 DSH, -8 ASD
Stem Size 80 mm all sizes
Head Set MERIDA M2331 Neck
Compressor SL18
Hub Front VP 173SB, 100x12 WHF, 32 SPH, 6 SBD
Hub Rear VP 273SB, 142x12 WHR, 32 SPH, 6 SBD
Axle Front MERIDA EXPERT SL
Axle Rear MERIDA EXPERT SL, including removable lever, 6/4mm allen key
Rim MERIDA COMP SL, 17 IWR, 22 HRI, MAT aluminium
Saddle MERIDA COMP CC, V-mount
Seat Clamp MERIDA Expert
Seat Post MERIDA COMP CC, MAT aluminium, 30.9 DSP, 0 SSB
Shifter R Sram Apex 1
Spoke Black stainless
Tire Front Maxxis Rambler, 700x38C, fold, TR, EXO
Tire Rear Maxxis Rambler, 700x38C, fold, TR, EXO

Measurements

FRAME SIZE SMLXL
FRAME SIZE (CM) 47505356
RIDER HEIGHT* [CM] 165-177173-185181-192>188
SEAT TUBE [MM] 470500530560
TOP TUBE [MM] 554579600620
CHAIN STAY LENGTH [MM] 430430430430
HEAD TUBE ANGLE [°] 71717171
SEAT TUBE ANGLE [°] 74747474
BOTTOM BRACKED DROP [MM] 75757575
HEAD TUBE [MM] 180200220240
FORK LENGTH [MM] 397397397397
REACH [MM] 380400415430
STACK [MM] 606625644663
WHEEL BASE [MM] 1034106010821103
STAND OVER HEIGHT [MM] 742770797825
Scroll to view >

Sizing

Use our size guide to see which size you need.

1. Bike Type
Electric Bike
2. About You
3. Your Suggested Size
Bike Frame Size
M
16" - 17"
In Stock

Disclamer: Height is a good general guideline to discover the appropriately sized frame, but bear in mind that it is only the first part of the bike fitting process; please also note that your inseam length and arm length will play a big part in your overall comfort. Other factors to consider are your torso length, lower back and hip flexibility, preferred riding position, core muscle strength, and experience with riding. All of our Bike Barn stores are qualified to help perform a bike fitting for you - stop in for a checkup if you are looking to upgrade your comfort level!

Reviews Write a review

0 Reviews
5 Stars 0
4 Stars 0
3 Stars 0
2 Stars 0
1 Stars 0

Be the first to review

2020 Merida Silex 300 Titanium Grey with Black