YOUR CART

Your cart is empty

{{cartitem.name}} Colour: {{cartitem.colour}} Size: {{cartitem.size}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}} WAS ${{formatNumber(cartitem.baseunitprice)}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}}
Sub Total ${{totals.itemtotal}}
Delivery ${{totals.freight}}
Total ${{totals.grandtotal}}
CHECKOUT KEEP SHOPPING

2019 Marin San Quentin 2 Gloss Blue with Yellow / Black Decals

/
$1,799.00

Select a Size

  • L
  • M
  • XL - available in some stores
Add to Cart

2019 Marin San Quentin 2 Gloss Blue with Yellow / Black Decals

$1,799.00
Or pay by What's this?

Select a Size

  • L
  • M
  • XL - available in some stores
What size do I need?
Add to Cart
Add to Wishlist
Add to compare
  • Details
  • Specifications
  • Reviews

Details

Developed in conjunction with freeride legend Matt Jones and taking its name from the most rough and tumble piece of Marin County, the all-new San Quentin range lives up to the notoriety of the namesake maximum security California State Prison. Blending the strength and style of our Alcatraz dirt jump frame with the natural trail savvy of the Nail Trail hardtail, the San Quentin is the aggressive trail hardtail which is the perfect mash-up for the modern trail rider.

The San Quentin 2 features Series 3 aluminium frames, with more advanced tube forming, more complex dropouts, post mount disc tabs, full internal cable routing, and a boost 148mm thru-axle. Taking cues from the Alcatraz, the San Quentin line up provides all the benefits of the DJ style with massive stand over, slick frame tubes, and a sexy paint job. The slack head tube angle paired with a steep seat tube angle create a ride that will you uphill with perfect front wheel precision but then descend like it’s on rails. All San Quentin models feature ISCG 05 tabs for chain retention when the terrain gets super nasty. The balanced rider position thanks to the steep seat tube puts your weight between the wheels for impressive climbing and handling, while the slack front end and short rear centre help to pull you through the rough descents and corners with an intuitive feel.

Specifications

FRAME Series 3 6061 Aluminum, Double Butted Frame, Internal Shifter and Dropper Post Routing, External Brake, 12x148mm Thru Axle, 73mm Threaded BB
FORK RockShox Recon RL, 110x15mm Boost Spacing, Satin Nickel Stanchions 130mm Travel, Bolt-On Thru Axle
RIMS Marin Aluminum Double Wall, Disc Specific, 29mm Inner, Pinned Joint, 32H, Tubeless Compatible
HUB REAR Forged Alloy, Quad Sealed Cartridge Bearings, Alloy Axle, 12x148mm, 6-Bolt Disc, 32H, Shimano Standard Freehub Body
HUB FRONT Forged Alloy, 110x15mm, Sealed Cartridge Bearing, 6-Bolt Disc, 32H
SPOKES 14g Black Stainless Steel
TIRES Vee Tire, Crown Gem 27.5x2.3, Dual Control Compound, Wire Bead
DERAILLEUR REAR SRAM NX, 11-Speed
DERAILLEUR FRONT ---
SHIFT LEVER SRAM NX, 11-Speed
CRANKSET FSA Comet, Direct Mount 32T Ring, 2-piece Design
CHAIN KMC X-11 EL
CASSETTE SunRace, 11-Speed, 11-46T
BRAKES FRONT Tektro M275 Hydraulic Disc, 180mm Rotor
BRAKES REAR Tektro M275 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotor
BRAKE LEVERS Tektro M275 Hydraulic
HANDLEBAR Marin Mini-Riser, 6061 Double Butted, 28mm Rise, 780mm width, 4° up, 9° back
STEM Marin 3D Forged Alloy, 35mm
GRIPS Marin Single Clamp Locking
HEADSET FSA No 57E, Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 11/8x11/2
SEATPOST Marin Alloy
SADDLE Marin MTB
PEDALS Alloy Body Flat
EXTRAS Marin Custom Guide, Alloy Back Plate, Top Guide Only, ISCG 05 Mounts
Rider Height Range (Feet/Inches) Small: 5.4-5.7 Medium: 5.7-5.10 Large: 5.10-6 XL: 6 - 6.2

Measurements

Size (mm) SMLXL
STACK (A) 586.1590.7599.7604.3
REACH (B) 422444464484
HEADTUBE ANLGE (C) 65656565
HEADTUBE LENGTH (D) 105110120125
SEATTUBE ANGLE (VIRTUAL) (E) 75757575
SEATTUBE ANGLE (ACTUAL) (F) 75757575
SEATTUBE LENGTH (G) 385430475515
TOPTUBE (ACTUAL) (H) 564582604626
TOPTUBE (EFFECTIVE) (I) 579.1602.3624.7645.9
BOTTOM BRACKET HEIGHT (J) 310310310310
BOTTOM BRACKET DROP (K) 50505050
CHAINSTAY (L) 425425425425
WHEELBASE (M) 1144.81168.91193.11215.3
STANDOVER HEIGHT (N) 664677714745
FORK OFFSET (O) 46464646
SEATPOST DIAMETER 30.930.930.930.9
HANDLEBAR WIDTH 780780780780
STEM LENGTH 45454545
CRANK LENGTH 170175175175
Scroll to view >

Road Bike Sizes

Enter your Height (CM)
Rider Height
5'1" TO 5'3"
Inside Leg
27" - 29"
Bike Size 48cm
Select
This Size
Rider Height
5'3" TO 5'5"
Inside Leg
28" - 30"
Bike Size 50cm
Select
This Size
Rider Height
5'5" TO 5'7"
Inside Leg
29" - 31"
Bike Size 52cm
Select
This Size
Rider Height
5'7" TO 5'9"
Inside Leg
30" - 32"
Bike Size 54cm
Select
This Size
Rider Height
5'9" TO 5'11"
Inside Leg
31" - 33"
Bike Size 56cm
Select
This Size
Rider Height
5'11" TO 6'2"
Inside Leg
32" - 34"
Bike Size 58cm
Select
This Size
Rider Height
6'1" TO 6'3"
Inside Leg
33" - 35"
Bike Size 60cm
Select
This Size
Rider Height
6'3" TO 6'5"
Inside Leg
34" - 36"
Bike Size 62cm
Select
This Size
Back

Reviews

Write a review

Reviews

You Might Also Like...