YOUR CART

Your cart is empty

{{cartitem.name}} Colour: {{cartitem.colour}} Size: {{cartitem.size}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}} WAS ${{formatNumber(cartitem.baseunitprice)}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}}
Sub Total ${{totals.itemtotal}}
Delivery ${{totals.freight}}
Total ${{totals.grandtotal}}
CHECKOUT KEEP SHOPPING
Check Stock Instore
2019 Big Nine 40D Green

L

  • L
  • XL
  • XXL

Auckland

  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Wellington In Stock
Bike Barn Kapiti No stock
Bike Barn Rotorua Low Stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui Low Stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North No stock
Bike Barn Hornby In Stock
Bike Barn Homebase In Stock
Bike Barn New Lynn Low Stock
Bike Barn Takapuna Low Stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Kapiti In Stock
Bike Barn Rotorua No stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North No stock
Bike Barn Hornby No stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna Low Stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton Low Stock
Bike Barn Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Kapiti No stock
Bike Barn Rotorua No stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui Low Stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North No stock
Bike Barn Hornby No stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock

*Due to constantly changing stock levels we recommend contacting your local store HERE when stock is low before visiting the store. If the Bike you are interested in is not in-stock at your local store, don't worry, our friendly web team will be happy to look into it for you HERE.

2019 Big Nine 40D Green
Clearance Price

2019 Big Nine 40D Green

$699.00
Or 6 payments from $116.50 What's this?
Select a size Not sure which size?

Please Select

  • L
  • XL - available in some stores
  • XXL - available in some stores
Add to Cart
Compare
Check Local Store Stock

The Merida Big Seven/Nine range of Hardtail MTB’s are fast, reliable and versatile. They are ideal companions on XC and marathon races whilst the more relaxed geometry of the frame offers a more comfortable, upright riding position making them also excellent everyday Bikes. With a full range of spec levels and choices between 27’’ and 29’’ wheel diameters you can customise your new ride to your exact needs. So whether you are an XC champ or weekend warrior there is a perfect Big Seven/Nine for you.

Read More

Specifications

Color Green
Size L-XL-XXL
Frame BIG.NINE SPEED N
Fork Suntour XCM HLO, Coil, 100mm suspension travel, Lockout
derailleur Front Shimano FD-M370
derailleur Rear Shimano RD-M370
shifter Front Shimano ST-EF505
shifter Rear Shimano ST-EF505
Brake Lever Shimano ST-EF505
Brake cable attached
Brake Front Shimano ST-EF505
Brake Rear Shimano ST-EF505
Rotor Front Shimano RT10, 160 mm
Rotor Rear Shimano RT10, 160 mm
Chainwheel Shimano MT100, 40-30-22 teeth
Chain KMC M99
Chainguard attached
BB Set FSA TH-7420ST-W, Cartridge Bearing
Hub Front Shimano TX505, 100x9mm width, 32 spoke holes, Centerlock
Hub Rear Shimano TX505, 135x9mm width, 32 spoke holes, Centerlock
Rim MERIDA CC, 17mm inner width,
Freewheel Shimano CS-HG200, 11-32 teeth, 9 speed
Tire Front MERIDA K1080, 29x2.2, wire
Tire Rear MERIDA K1080, 29x2.2, wire
Spoke Black steel
Inner Tube 29*2.2 A.V
H/stem MERIDA CC, 31.8mm diameter, 6° stem angle
H/bar MERIDA CC, 690mm width, 15mm rise
H/set FSA NO.10
Seat Clamp MERIDA comp QR
Seat Post MERIDA CC, 27.2mm diameter, 15mm setback
Saddle MERIDA Sport comfort
Pedal VP, VPE-891

Measurements

Frame Sizes (Inches) 192123
Top Tube (TT) 599619640
Seat Tube (ST) 486532583
Chain Stays (CS) 450450450
Head Tube Angle (HTA) 70.570.570.5
Seat Tube Angle (STA) 73.57373
Bottom Bracket Drop (BD) 606060
Head Tube (HT) 120130140
Fork Length (FO) 506506506
Reach (R) 408425442
Stack (S) 635644654
Wheel Base (WB) 110611261147
Stand Over Height (SH) 789829869
Scroll to view >

Sizing

Use our size guide to see which size you need.

1. Bike Type
Electric Bike
2. About You
3. Your Suggested Size
Bike Frame Size
M
16" - 17"
In Stock

Disclamer: Height is a good general guideline to discover the appropriately sized frame, but bear in mind that it is only the first part of the bike fitting process; please also note that your inseam length and arm length will play a big part in your overall comfort. Other factors to consider are your torso length, lower back and hip flexibility, preferred riding position, core muscle strength, and experience with riding. All of our Bike Barn stores are qualified to help perform a bike fitting for you - stop in for a checkup if you are looking to upgrade your comfort level!

Reviews Write a review

0 Reviews
5 Stars 0
4 Stars 0
3 Stars 0
2 Stars 0
1 Stars 0

Be the first to review

2019 Big Nine 40D Green