YOUR CART

Your cart is empty

{{cartitem.name}} Colour: {{cartitem.colour}} Size: {{cartitem.size}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}} WAS ${{formatNumber(cartitem.baseunitprice)}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}}
Sub Total ${{totals.itemtotal}}
Delivery ${{totals.freight}}
Total ${{totals.grandtotal}}
CHECKOUT KEEP SHOPPING
Check Stock Instore
2020 Marin Bolinas Ridge 2 Gloss Charcoal with Blue and Black

XS

  • XS
  • S
  • M
  • L
  • XL

Auckland

  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
Bike Barn New Lynn Low Stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Central Low Stock
Bike Barn Manukau Low Stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Hamilton Low Stock
Bike Barn Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Kapiti Low Stock
Bike Barn Rotorua Low Stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui In Stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North Low Stock
Bike Barn Hornby Low Stock
Bike Barn Homebase Low Stock
Bike Barn New Lynn Low Stock
Bike Barn Takapuna In Stock
Bike Barn Central Low Stock
Bike Barn Manukau Low Stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington In Stock
Bike Barn Hamilton Low Stock
Bike Barn Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Kapiti Low Stock
Bike Barn Rotorua In Stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui In Stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North Low Stock
Bike Barn Hornby No stock
Bike Barn Homebase Low Stock
Bike Barn New Lynn Low Stock
Bike Barn Takapuna In Stock
Bike Barn Central Low Stock
Bike Barn Manukau Low Stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Hamilton Low Stock
Bike Barn Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Kapiti Low Stock
Bike Barn Rotorua In Stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North Low Stock
Bike Barn Hornby No stock
Bike Barn Homebase Low Stock
Bike Barn New Lynn Low Stock
Bike Barn Takapuna Low Stock
Bike Barn Central Low Stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington In Stock
Bike Barn Hamilton Low Stock
Bike Barn Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Kapiti Low Stock
Bike Barn Rotorua Low Stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui Low Stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North Low Stock
Bike Barn Hornby Low Stock
Bike Barn Homebase Low Stock
Bike Barn New Lynn Low Stock
Bike Barn Takapuna Low Stock
Bike Barn Central Low Stock
Bike Barn Manukau Low Stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Hamilton Low Stock
Bike Barn Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Kapiti Low Stock
Bike Barn Rotorua No stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui Low Stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North No stock
Bike Barn Hornby Low Stock
Bike Barn Homebase Low Stock

*Due to constantly changing stock levels we recommend contacting your local store HERE when stock is low before visiting the store. If the Bike you are interested in is not in-stock at your local store, don't worry, our friendly web team will be happy to look into it for you HERE.

2020 Marin Bolinas Ridge 2 Gloss Charcoal with Blue and Black

2020 Marin Bolinas Ridge 2 Gloss Charcoal with Blue and Black

$749.00
Or 6 payments from $124.83 What's this?
Select a size Not sure which size?

Please Select

  • XS
  • S
  • M
  • L
  • XL
Add to Cart
Compare
Check Local Store Stock

The Bolinas Ridge is perfectly suited for recreational or entry level riders wishing to explore singletrack and dirt trails with an affordable bike built for real trails. With trail capable 100mm travel suspension fork and all-conditions minimal maintenance Hydraulic disc brakes, durable double wall rims, serviceable cassette freehubs, proven Shimano drivetrain, and readily available parts that are built to last. For optimal fit and performance, the Bolinas is available in 27.5 wheels for sizes XS and S and 29ers for M, L and XL.

Approx.* rider height range: Extra Small: 4’8’’ – 5’2’’, Small: 5’2’’ – 5’4’’, Medium: 5’4’’ – 5’8’’, Large: 5’8’’- 6’0’’ Extra Large: 6’0’’ – 6’2’’. Please note this range is a recommendation and should be used as a guide only. To ensure your best fit feel free to pop instore or contact our friendly web team.

Read More

Specifications

FRAME Series 1 6061 Aluminum, 27.5 – XS,S / 29 – M,L,XL Wheels, Low Stanover, 68mm BB shell, 135mm Forged Dropouts, Chainstay Mounted Disc Brakes
FORK SR Suntour XCM DS, 100mm Travel, Preload Adjustment
RIMS Marin, Double Wall Alloy
HUB REAR Forged Alloy, 6-Bolt Disc, 32H
HUB FRONT Forged Alloy, 6-Bolt Disc, 32H
SPOKES 15g Black Stainless Steel
TIRES MTB, 27.5x2.25 or 29x2.25
DERAILLEUR REAR Shimano Altus, 8-Speed
DERAILLEUR FRONT Shimano FD-TY700
SHIFT LEVER Shimano Altus M315 3x8
CRANKSET Alloy Triple Square Taper
BOTTOM BRACKET Sealed Cartridge Bearings, Square Taper
CHAIN KMC Z51
CASSETTE SunRace 8-Speed, 11-34T
BRAKES FRONT Tektro M275 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotor
BRAKES REAR Tektro M275 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotor
BRAKE LEVERS Tektro M275 Hydraulic Disc
HANDLEBAR Marin 31.8 Riser, 12mm Rise, 780mm Width
STEM Marin Alloy, 31.8 Bar Bore, 45mm
GRIPS Marin MTB, Closed End
HEADSET FSA No.10-P
SEATPOST Marin Alloy
SADDLE Marin MTB
PEDALS Nylon Platform

Measurements

Frame Sizes XSSMLXL
Tyre Size (INCH) 27.527.5292929
Frame Size (INCH) 1315171920.5
Rider Height (CM) 146-157157-165165-175175-183183-188
Stack (MM) 580.8585.5616620.5625
Reach (MM) 400415430445465
Head Tube Angle (°) 68.568.5686868
Head Tube Length (MM) 100110115120125
Seat Tube Angle (Effective) (°) 7474747474
Seat Tube Length (MM) 330381433481520
Toptube (Effective) (MM) 566.5583606.6623644.2
Bottom Bracket Height (MM) 307307311.5311.5311.5
Bottom Bracket Drop (MM) 4848616161
Chainstay 430430455455455
Wheelbase (MM) 1084.51101.3226011771199
Standover Height (MM) 649.11663.03716.44744,89773.66
Fork Offset 4444515151
Scroll to view >

Sizing

Use our size guide to see which size you need.

1. Bike Type
Electric Bike
2. About You
3. Your Suggested Size
Bike Frame Size
M
16" - 17"
In Stock

Disclamer: Height is a good general guideline to discover the appropriately sized frame, but bear in mind that it is only the first part of the bike fitting process; please also note that your inseam length and arm length will play a big part in your overall comfort. Other factors to consider are your torso length, lower back and hip flexibility, preferred riding position, core muscle strength, and experience with riding. All of our Bike Barn stores are qualified to help perform a bike fitting for you - stop in for a checkup if you are looking to upgrade your comfort level!

Reviews Write a review

0 Reviews
5 Stars 0
4 Stars 0
3 Stars 0
2 Stars 0
1 Stars 0

Be the first to review

2020 Marin Bolinas Ridge 2 Gloss Charcoal with Blue and Black