YOUR CART

Your cart is empty

{{cartitem.name}} Colour: {{cartitem.colour}} Size: {{cartitem.size}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}} WAS ${{formatNumber(cartitem.baseunitprice)}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}}
Sub Total ${{totals.itemtotal}}
Delivery ${{totals.freight}}
Total ${{totals.grandtotal}}
CHECKOUT KEEP SHOPPING
Check Stock Instore
2019 Hawk Hill 1 NZ Black Grey Blue

XS

  • XS
  • S
  • M
  • L
  • XL

Auckland

  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Wellington
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Wellington
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Wellington
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Wellington
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Wellington
  • Canterbury
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Albany Low Stock
Bike Barn Central Low Stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton Low Stock
Bike Barn Rotorua Low Stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North No stock
Bike Barn Kapiti Low Stock
Bike Barn Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock
Bike Barn Hornby Low Stock
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Albany Low Stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Rotorua Low Stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North Low Stock
Bike Barn Kapiti Low Stock
Bike Barn Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Homebase Low Stock
Bike Barn Hornby Low Stock
Bike Barn New Lynn Low Stock
Bike Barn Albany Low Stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau Low Stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton Low Stock
Bike Barn Rotorua Low Stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui Low Stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North Low Stock
Bike Barn Kapiti Low Stock
Bike Barn Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Homebase Low Stock
Bike Barn Hornby Low Stock
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Albany Low Stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau Low Stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Rotorua Low Stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North Low Stock
Bike Barn Kapiti No stock
Bike Barn Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock
Bike Barn Hornby No stock
Bike Barn New Lynn Low Stock
Bike Barn Albany In Stock
Bike Barn Central Low Stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Rotorua No stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North Low Stock
Bike Barn Kapiti Low Stock
Bike Barn Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Homebase Low Stock
Bike Barn Hornby No stock

*Due to constantly changing stock levels we recommend contacting your local store HERE when stock is low before visiting the store. If the Bike you are interested in is not in-stock at your local store, don't worry, our friendly web team will be happy to look into it for you HERE.

2019 Hawk Hill 1 NZ Black Grey Blue
Save $340

2019 Hawk Hill 1 NZ Black Grey Blue

$1,959.00
$2,299.00
Pay by What's this?
Select a size Not sure which size?

Please Select

  • XS
  • S
  • M
  • L
  • XL
Add to Cart
Compare
Check Local Store Stock

The Hawk Hill is Marin’s most playful trail bike, made for the rider that catches a bit of air off of every root in the trail, is always looking for an alternate line, and ends every ride with a smile. This is an all-around suspension bike with trail performance far out stretching the asking price.

The Hawk Hill NZ has been customized for our local market with the integration of a dropper seat post to match our wild, rugged and varying New Zealand terrain.

Read More

Specifications

Frame Series 3 6061 Aluminum Frame, 27.5” Wheels, 120mm Travel, MultiTrac Suspension Platform, 148x12mm Boost Thru-Axle, 73mm Threaded BB w/ ISCG05 Tabs
Front Suspension RockShox Recon RL 27.5, 120mm Travel, Compression and Rebound Adjustment, Alloy Tapered Steerer, Solo Air Spring, 110x15mm Boost Spacing, Maxle Stealth, 42mm Offset
Shock X-Fusion O2 Pro R, 210x50mm, Custom Tune, 25mm x M8 Hardware Top and Bottom
Rims Marin, Double Wall Alloy, 29mm Inner, Pinned Joint, Disc Specific, 32H, Tubeless Compatible
Hub Rear Forged Alloy, 148x12mm, Quad Sealed Bearings, Centerlock Disc, 32H, Standard Freehub Body
Hub Front Formula, 100x15mm, Centerlock Disc, 32H
Spokes 14g Black Stainless Steel
Tires Vee Tire, Crown Gem 27.5x2.3, Dual Control Compound, Folding Bead, Tubeless Compatible
Derailleur Rear Shimano Deore Shadow Plus Direct Mount 10-Speed
Shift Lever Shimano Deore 1x10-Speed
Crankset Marin Forged Alloy 1x10, Hollow Spindle, Steel Narrow-Wide 32T Chainring, 76mm BCD
Bottom Bracket External Sealed Cartridge Bearings
Chain KMC X10
Cassette SunRace 10-Speed, 11-42T
Brakes Front Shimano BR-MT201 Hydraulic Disc, 180mm Rotor
Brakes Rear Shimano BR-MT201 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotor
Brake Levers Shimano BR-MT201 Hydraulic Disc
Handlebar Marin Mini-Riser, 6061 Double Butted Aluminum, 28mm Rise, 780mm Width, 4º Up, 9º Back
Stem Marin 3D Forged Alloy, 35mm
Grips Marin MTN, Closed End
Headset FSA No 57E, Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 1 1/8 x 1 1/2
Seatpost Tranzx dropper post 120mm
Saddle Marin Speed Concept
Pedals Not included
Extras Closed 9-12 Thru Axle QR System

Measurements

Type XSSMLXL
A. STACK (MM) 579583.6588.2597.3601.9
B. REACH (MM) 410425445465485
C. HEADTUBE ANGLE 66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°
D. HEADTUBE LENGTH (MM) 105110120125130
E. SEATTUBE ANGLE VIRTUAL 71°71°71°71°71°
F. SEATTUBE ANGLE ACTUAL 75°74.7°74.5°74.3°74.1°
G. SEATTUBE LENGTH (MM) 330380425470515
H. TOPTUBE ACTUAL (MM) 540550569594620
I. TOPTUBE EFFECTIVE (MM) 570.6586.8608.1632.9651.9
J. BOTTOM BRACKET HEIGHT (MM) 338.5338.5338.5338.5338.5
K. BOTTOM BRACKET DROP (MM) 1818181818
L. CHAINSTAY (MM) 430430430430430
M. WHEELBASE (MM) 1129.41146.31168.31192.31214.3
N. STANDOVER HEIGHT (MM) 647665702727768
O. FORK OFFSET (MM) 4242424242
SEATPOST DIAMETER (MM) 30.930.930.930.930.9
HANDLEBAR WIDTH (MM) 780780780780780
STEM LENGTH (MM) 3535353535
CRANK LENGTH (MM) 170170175175175
Scroll to view >

Sizing

Use our size guide to see which size you need.

1. Bike Type
Electric Bike
2. About You
3. Your Suggested Size
Bike Frame Size
M
16" - 17"
In Stock

Disclamer: Height is a good general guideline to discover the appropriately sized frame, but bear in mind that it is only the first part of the bike fitting process; please also note that your inseam length and arm length will play a big part in your overall comfort. Other factors to consider are your torso length, lower back and hip flexibility, preferred riding position, core muscle strength, and experience with riding. All of our Bike Barn stores are qualified to help perform a bike fitting for you - stop in for a checkup if you are looking to upgrade your comfort level!

Reviews Write a review

0 Reviews
5 Stars 0
4 Stars 0
3 Stars 0
2 Stars 0
1 Stars 0

Be the first to review

2019 Hawk Hill 1 NZ Black Grey Blue