YOUR CART

Your cart is empty

{{cartitem.name}} Colour: {{cartitem.colour}} Size: {{cartitem.size}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}} WAS ${{formatNumber(cartitem.baseunitprice)}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}}
Sub Total ${{totals.itemtotal}}
Delivery ${{totals.freight}}
Total ${{totals.grandtotal}}
CHECKOUT KEEP SHOPPING
Check Stock Instore
2020 Merida One Forty 700 Gloss Red with Matt Dark Red

M

  • M
  • L
  • XL

Auckland

  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Wellington
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Wellington
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Wellington
  • Canterbury
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton Low Stock
Bike Barn Rotorua No stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North No stock
Bike Barn Kapiti No stock
Bike Barn Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock
Bike Barn Hornby No stock
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Central Low Stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Rotorua Low Stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North Low Stock
Bike Barn Kapiti No stock
Bike Barn Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock
Bike Barn Hornby Low Stock
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Rotorua No stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North No stock
Bike Barn Kapiti No stock
Bike Barn Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock
Bike Barn Hornby No stock

*Due to constantly changing stock levels we recommend contacting your local store HERE when stock is low before visiting the store. If the Bike you are interested in is not in-stock at your local store, don't worry, our friendly web team will be happy to look into it for you HERE.

2020 Merida One Forty 700 Gloss Red with Matt Dark Red

2020 Merida One Forty 700 Gloss Red with Matt Dark Red

$3,999.00
Pay by What's this?
Select a size Not sure which size?

Please Select

  • M - available in some stores
  • L
  • XL - available in some stores
Add to Cart
Compare
Check Local Store Stock

Introduced in 2018 and an instant winner with trail riders and the international cycling press alike: more capable than the One Twenty but more agile than the One Sixty, the Merida One Forty is the perfect trail Bike for long demanding days on the saddle as well as technical trail sessions. Merida’s latest grade of 6016 aluminium enables super thin wall thicknesses whilst delivering amazing strength, ideal for demanding off-road riding and racing. This frame is packed with intelligent design features; moulded with a hydroforming system enabling the formation of complex ergonomic shapes. Smooth double pass welding gives a clean organic look to the frame with a first glance appearance you’d think its Carbon! Internally routed with Merida’s smart entry system but with a down tube exit this Bike looks neat and cables stay clean and tight while still being easily accessible for servicing. The float link Rock Shox rear shock mount moves with the system to deliver sensitive response characteristics, paired with its excellent pedalling efficiency and modern 1X drivetrain. This all-mountain trail munching beast is efficient, playful and agile, perfect for pushing your limits further into today’s more demanding trails.

Approx.* rider height range: Small: < 5’6’’, Medium: 5’5’’ – 5’11’’, Large: 5’8’’- 6’2’’. *Please note this range is a recommendation and should be used as a guide only. To ensure your best fit feel free to pop instore or contact our friendly web team.

Read More

Specifications

Frame ONE-FORTY LITE
Size S-M-L-XL
Color SILK BLACK/TITAN or GLOSSY X'MAS RED/MATT RED
Shock Rock Shox Deluxe Select+, lockout
Fork Rock Shox Revelation RC, Air, 150 STR, Tapered, 37mm fork offset
Brake Front Shimano SLX M7120, 4 piston
Brake Rear Shimano SLX M7120, 4 piston
Rotor Front Shimano RT54, 180 mm
Rotor Rear Shimano RT54, 180 mm
Cable Housing MTK700 SP40
Chain Shimano SLX
Chainwheel Shimano SLX, 32 ATC
BB Set Shimano BB71-41A pressfit
Derailleur Rear Shimano XT M8100 Shadow+
Freewheel Shimano M7100, 10-51 ATC, 12 GER
Pedal n/a
Grip MERIDA Comp EC
Handle Bar MERIDA EXPERT TR, MAT aluminium, 780 WHB, 20 RHB
H/Bar Stem MERIDA EXPERT TR, MAT aluminium, 35 DSH, 0 ASD
H-Stem/size 50mm all sizes
Head Set MERIDA M2339 Neck
compressor AL cap with STS bolt+ ST stop nut
spacer Plastic 10mm*2
Hub Front Shimano SLX, 110x15 WHF, 32 SPH, Centerlock
Hub Rear Shimano SLX, 148x12 WHR, 32 SPH, Centerlock
Axle Rear MERIDA COMP TR, including removeable lever, 6/4mm allen key
Rim MERIDA EXPERT TR, 29 IWR, MAT aluminium
Saddle MERIDA Comp CC
Seat Clamp MERIDA Expert
Seat Post MERIDA EXPERT TR, 30.9 DSP, 0 SSB, S: 125 SPT - M 150 SPT - L/XL 170 SPT
Shifter Front Shimano SL -MT800-IL
Shifter Rear Shimano XT
Spoke Double Butted Black stainless
Inner Tube Lite-27.5x2.5-3.0
Tire Front Maxxis Minion DHR II, 27.5x2.6, fold, TR EXO 3C
Tire Rear Maxxis Minion DHR II, 27.5x2.6, fold, TR EXO 3C
protector CS protector [140/120-A stay]
Fender MERIDA MTB lite-front

Measurements

Frame Sizes (INCH) S/15.5M/17.3L/19XL/20.5
Top Tube 572.4596619.7643.4
Seat Tube 410435475515
Chain Stays 435435435435
Head Tube Angle 66.366.366.366.3
Seat Tube Angle 75757575
Bottom Bracket Drop 21212121
Head Tube Length 95110125140
Fork Length 542542542542
Reach 415435455475
Stack 587.4601.1614.9628.6
Wheel Base 1144117011941222
Stand Over Height 708723750778
Body Height (CM) <173167-183177-190>187
Scroll to view >

Sizing

Use our size guide to see which size you need.

1. Bike Type
Electric Bike
2. About You
3. Your Suggested Size
Bike Frame Size
M
16" - 17"
In Stock

Disclamer: Height is a good general guideline to discover the appropriately sized frame, but bear in mind that it is only the first part of the bike fitting process; please also note that your inseam length and arm length will play a big part in your overall comfort. Other factors to consider are your torso length, lower back and hip flexibility, preferred riding position, core muscle strength, and experience with riding. All of our Bike Barn stores are qualified to help perform a bike fitting for you - stop in for a checkup if you are looking to upgrade your comfort level!

Reviews Write a review

0 Reviews
5 Stars 0
4 Stars 0
3 Stars 0
2 Stars 0
1 Stars 0

Be the first to review

2020 Merida One Forty 700 Gloss Red with Matt Dark Red