YOUR CART

Your cart is empty

{{cartitem.name}} Colour: {{cartitem.colour}} Size: {{cartitem.size}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}} WAS ${{formatNumber(cartitem.baseunitprice)}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}}
Sub Total ${{totals.itemtotal}}
Delivery ${{totals.freight}}
Total ${{totals.grandtotal}}
CHECKOUT KEEP SHOPPING
Check Stock Instore
2020 Merida One Forty 400 Silk Black with Anthracite

S

  • S
  • M
  • L
  • XL

Auckland

  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Kapiti No stock
Bike Barn Rotorua No stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North No stock
Bike Barn Hornby No stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock
Bike Barn New Lynn Low Stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Wellington In Stock
Bike Barn Kapiti Low Stock
Bike Barn Rotorua No stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North Low Stock
Bike Barn Hornby No stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Kapiti Low Stock
Bike Barn Rotorua Low Stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui Low Stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North Low Stock
Bike Barn Hornby Low Stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Kapiti No stock
Bike Barn Rotorua No stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North Low Stock
Bike Barn Hornby No stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock

*Due to constantly changing stock levels we recommend contacting your local store HERE when stock is low before visiting the store. If the Bike you are interested in is not in-stock at your local store, don't worry, our friendly web team will be happy to look into it for you HERE.

2020 Merida One Forty 400 Silk Black with Anthracite

2020 Merida One Forty 400 Silk Black with Anthracite

$2,699.00
Pay by What's this?
Select a size Not sure which size?

Please Select

  • S - available in some stores
  • M
  • L
  • XL
Add to Cart
Compare
Check Local Store Stock

Introduced in 2018 and an instant winner with trail riders and the international cycling press alike; more capable than the One Twenty but more agile than the One Sixty, the Merida One Forty is the perfect trail Bike for long demanding days on the saddle as well as technical trail sessions. Merida’s latest grade of 6016 aluminium enables super thin wall thicknesses whilst delivering amazing strength, ideal for demanding off-road riding and racing. This frame is packed with intelligent design features: moulded with a hydroforming system enabling the formation of complex ergonomic shapes. Smooth double pass welding gives a clean organic look to the frame with a first glance appearance you’d think its Carbon! Internally routed with Merida’s smart entry system and featuring a down tube exit this Bike looks sleek and cables stay clean and tight while still being easily accessible for servicing. The float link rear shock mount moves with the system to deliver sensitive response characteristics, paired with its excellent pedalling efficiency and modern 1X drivetrain. This all-mountain trail munching beast is efficient, playful and agile, perfect for pushing your limits further into today’s more demanding trails.

Approx.* rider height range: Small: 5’2’’ – 5’6’’, Medium: 5’5’’ – 5’11’’, Large: 5’8’’- 6’2’’ Extra Large: 6’1’’+. *Please note this range is a recommendation and should be used as a guide only. To ensure your best fit feel free to pop instore or contact our friendly web team.

Read More

Specifications

FRAME ONE-FORTY LITE
FRAME SIZE S-M-L-XL
SHOCK Suntour Unair TR LOR8, lockout
FORK Suntour Aion35 EVO LOR, Air, 150mm suspension travel, Tapered, Lockout, 51mm fork offset
BRAKE REAR Shimano MT-200, 2 piston
BRAKE FRONT Shimano MT-200, 2 piston
ROTOR FRONT Shimano RT10, 180 mm
ROTOR REAR Shimano RT10, 180 mm
CHAIN Sram SX Eagle
CHAINWHEEL Sram X1 1000 Eagle, 32 teeth, 170 mm-S, 175 mm-M up
CRANK 170 mm-S, 175 mm-M up
DERAILLEUR REAR Sram SX Eagle
FREEWHEEL Sram PG-1210 Eagle, 11-50 teeth, 12 speed
GRIP MERIDA Comp EC
HANDLEBAR MERIDA EXPERT CC, material: aluminium, 740mm width, 10mm, rise
HANDLEBAR STEM MERIDA EXPERT CC, material: aluminium, 31.8mm diameter, 6°, stem angle, 50 mm all sizes
STEM SIZE 50 mm all sizes
HEADSET MERIDA M2339 Neck
HUB FRONT Shimano MT400-B, 110x15mm width front hub, 32 spoke holes, Centerlock
HUB REAR Shimano MT400-B, 148x12mm width rear hub, 32 spoke holes, Centerlock
AXLE REAR MERIDA COMP TR, including removeable lever, 6/4mm allen key
RIM MERIDA COMP CC, 20mm inner width, material, aluminium
SADDLE MERIDA Comp CC
SEAT CLAMP MERIDA Expert
SEAT POST MERIDA COMP TR, 30.9mm diameter, 0mm setback, S: 100mm travel seatpost - M/L/XL 125mm travel seatpost
SHIFTER FRONT no
SHIFTER REAR Sram SX Eagle
TIRE FRONT Maxxis Forekaster, 27.5x2.35, fold, TR EXO Dual
TIRE REAR Maxxis Forekaster, 27.5x2.35, fold, TR EXO Dual
SPOKES Black stainless

Measurements

Frame Sizes (INCH) S/15.5M/17.3L/19XL/20.5
Rider Height* (CM) <173167-183177-190>187
Top Tube 572.4596619.7643.4
Seat Tube 410435475515
Chain Stays 435435435435
Head Tube Angle 66.366.366.366.3
Seat Tube Angle 75757575
Bottom Bracket Drop 21212121
Head Tube Length 95110125140
Fork Length 542542542542
Reach 415435455475
Stack 587.4601.1614.9628.6
Wheel Base 1144117011941222
Stand Over Height 708723750778
Scroll to view >

Sizing

Use our size guide to see which size you need.

1. Bike Type
Electric Bike
2. About You
3. Your Suggested Size
Bike Frame Size
M
16" - 17"
In Stock

Disclamer: Height is a good general guideline to discover the appropriately sized frame, but bear in mind that it is only the first part of the bike fitting process; please also note that your inseam length and arm length will play a big part in your overall comfort. Other factors to consider are your torso length, lower back and hip flexibility, preferred riding position, core muscle strength, and experience with riding. All of our Bike Barn stores are qualified to help perform a bike fitting for you - stop in for a checkup if you are looking to upgrade your comfort level!

Reviews Write a review

0 Reviews
5 Stars 0
4 Stars 0
3 Stars 0
2 Stars 0
1 Stars 0

Be the first to review

2020 Merida One Forty 400 Silk Black with Anthracite