YOUR CART

Your cart is empty

{{cartitem.name}} Colour: {{cartitem.colour}} Size: {{cartitem.size}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}} WAS ${{formatNumber(cartitem.baseunitprice)}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}}
Sub Total ${{totals.itemtotal}}
Delivery ${{totals.freight}}
Total ${{totals.grandtotal}}
CHECKOUT KEEP SHOPPING
Check Stock Instore
2019 Marin Alpine Trail 8 Cyan Black with Yellow

S

  • S

Auckland

  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Wellington
  • Canterbury
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Albany Low Stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Rotorua No stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North No stock
Bike Barn Kapiti No stock
Bike Barn Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock
Bike Barn Hornby No stock

*Due to constantly changing stock levels we recommend contacting your local store HERE when stock is low before visiting the store. If the Bike you are interested in is not in-stock at your local store, don't worry, our friendly web team will be happy to look into it for you HERE.

2019 Marin Alpine Trail 8 Cyan Black with Yellow

2019 Marin Alpine Trail 8 Cyan Black with Yellow

$4,999.00
Pay by What's this?
Select a size Not sure which size?

S

  • S
Add to Cart
Compare
Check Local Store Stock

You got to get up to get down and the Alpine Trail is a bike built for the all-day enduro rider that earns their downhill fun. This latest incarnation of Marin’s critically acclaimed MultiTrac platform is built around long travel suspension, slack angles and 29er wheels. Equally adept on the Enduro Wirld Series, where team Marin riders will be putting the bike through the paces on the world’s most challenging trails.

Read More

Specifications

FRAME Series 4 6061 Aluminum Frame, 29 Wheels, 150mm Travel MultiTrac Suspension Platform, Internal Dropper Post and Rear Derailleur Housing, Chainstay Mounted Post Mount Disc Brake, 148x12mm Boost Thru- Axle, 73mm Threaded BB w/ ISCG05 Tabs
FORK Fox 36 Performance, 160mm travel, 29 , 110x15mm Boost Kabolt Thru-Axle, 51mm Offset
REAR SHOCK Fox Float DPX2, Performance, 3 Position Lever, LV EVOL, Trunnion Upper Mount, 25mm x M8 Lower Mount
RIMS Marin Aluminum Double Wall, 29mm Inner, Pinned Joint, Disc Specific, 32H Tubeless Compatible
HUB REAR Forged Alloy, 148x12mm, Quad Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 6-Bolt Disc, 32H, XD Driver
HUB FRONT Forged Alloy, 110x15mm, 6-Bolt Disc, 32H
SPOKES 14g Black Stainless Steel
TIRES Vee Tire Flow Snap, 29x2.3, Tackee Compound, Single Ply, 72 TPI
DERAILLEUR REAR SRAM NX Eagle
SHIFT LEVER SRAM NX Eagle, 12-Speed
CRANKSET SRAM Descendant 6K Aluminum, Direct Mount 12-Speed 34T, DUB, Boost Spacing, 170mm length
BOTTOM BRACKET External Sealed Cartridge Bearings
CHAIN SRAM NX Eagle
CASSETTE SRAM XG-1275 12-Speed, 10-50T
BRAKES FRONT TRP Slate T4, 4-Piston Hydraulic Disc, 203mm Rotor
BRAKES REAR TRP Slate T4, 4-Piston Hydraulic Disc, 180mm Rotor
BRAKE LEVERS Tektro Orion, I-Spec II Compatible
HANDLEBAR Deity Blacklabel, 800mm Width, 25mm Rise, Custom Color
STEM Deity Copperhead Stem, 35mm
GRIPS Marin Locking
HEADSET FSA No 57E, Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 11/8x11/2
SEATPOST KS LEV Integra Dropper Post, Southpaw Lever, Size S: 125mm Travel, All Other Sizes: 150mm Travel
SADDLE WTB Volt Race
EXTRAS Bolt-on Thru-Axle

Measurements

Size SMLXL
STACK (A) 615.2624.3633.4642.4
REACH (B) 420440465490
HEADTUBE ANGLE (C) 65656565
HEADTUBE LENGTH (D) 90100110120
SEATTUBE ANGLE (VIRTUAL) (E) 68.5°68.5°68.5°68.5°
SEATTUBE ANGLE (ACTUAL) (F) 76.417675.6875.39
SEATTUBE LENGTH (G) 385420450480
TOPTUBE (ACTUAL) (H) 550552574603
TOPTUBE (EFFECTIVE) (I) 568.76600.65626.63657.4
BOTTOM BRACKET HEIGHT (J) 342342342342
BOTTOM BRACKET DROP (K) 35353535
CHAINSTAY (L) 430430430430
WHEELBASE (M) 1175.41204.61228.91258.1
STANDOVER HEIGHT (N) 701722743756
FORK OFFSET (O) 51515151
SEATPOST DIAMETER 30.930.930.930.9
HANDLEBAR WIDTH 780780780780
STEM LENGTH 35353535
CRANK LENGTH 170170170170
Scroll to view >

Sizing

Use our size guide to see which size you need.

1. Bike Type
Electric Bike
2. About You
3. Your Suggested Size
Bike Frame Size
M
16" - 17"
In Stock

Disclamer: Height is a good general guideline to discover the appropriately sized frame, but bear in mind that it is only the first part of the bike fitting process; please also note that your inseam length and arm length will play a big part in your overall comfort. Other factors to consider are your torso length, lower back and hip flexibility, preferred riding position, core muscle strength, and experience with riding. All of our Bike Barn stores are qualified to help perform a bike fitting for you - stop in for a checkup if you are looking to upgrade your comfort level!

Reviews Write a review

0 Reviews
5 Stars 0
4 Stars 0
3 Stars 0
2 Stars 0
1 Stars 0

Be the first to review

2019 Marin Alpine Trail 8 Cyan Black with Yellow