YOUR CART

Your cart is empty

{{cartitem.name}} Colour: {{cartitem.colour}} Size: {{cartitem.size}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}} WAS ${{formatNumber(cartitem.baseunitprice)}}
${{formatNumber(cartitem.unitprice)}}
Sub Total ${{totals.itemtotal}}
Delivery ${{totals.freight}}
Total ${{totals.grandtotal}}
CHECKOUT KEEP SHOPPING
Check Stock Instore
2020 Merida eOne Forty 4000 Gloss Red with Matt Black

S

  • S
  • XL
  • L
  • M

Auckland

  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
  • Auckland
  • Waikato
  • Wellington
  • Bay Of Plenty
  • Manawatu/Wanganui
  • Canterbury
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Wellington Low Stock
Bike Barn Kapiti No stock
Bike Barn Rotorua No stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North No stock
Bike Barn Hornby No stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Kapiti Low Stock
Bike Barn Rotorua No stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North No stock
Bike Barn Hornby No stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Kapiti No stock
Bike Barn Rotorua No stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North Low Stock
Bike Barn Hornby Low Stock
Bike Barn Homebase No stock
Bike Barn New Lynn No stock
Bike Barn Takapuna No stock
Bike Barn Central No stock
Bike Barn Manukau No stock
Bike Barn Mt Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Hamilton No stock
Bike Barn Wellington No stock
Bike Barn Kapiti No stock
Bike Barn Rotorua No stock
Bike Barn Mount Maunganui No stock
Bike Barn Palmerston North No stock
Bike Barn Hornby No stock
Bike Barn Homebase Low Stock

*Due to constantly changing stock levels we recommend contacting your local store HERE when stock is low before visiting the store. If the Bike you are interested in is not in-stock at your local store, don't worry, our friendly web team will be happy to look into it for you HERE.

2020 Merida eOne Forty 4000 Gloss Red with Matt Black

2020 Merida eOne Forty 4000 Gloss Red with Matt Black

$7,599.00
Pay by What's this?
Select a size Not sure which size?

Please Select

  • S - available in some stores
  • M
  • L
  • XL
Add to Cart
Compare
Check Local Store Stock

The eONE-FORTY bursts onto the scene for 2020 as a completely new model to the MERIDA performance e-mountain bike family. Due to its less aggressive geometry, 140mm travel suspension, carbon front triangle with integrated battery technology, paired with a tough 6016 aluminium rear end, it is lighter and more uphill focused than its hugely successful bigger brother the eONE-SIXTY. The lower front and the steeper seat angle make the eONE-FORTY a great climber, equally at home on long and demanding uphill’s as well as technical downhills and singletracks. The new geometry and frame design culminate to give the bike a very playful character, which is precise and fast. The last few years have shown that e-mountain bikes are often used as a kind of do-it-all ‘SUV’ bike. Because of the advantages of more travel, bigger tyres and comfortable geometry, the eONE-FORTY also shines away from the trail and enduro tracks and offers a super fun, comfortable and capable ride no matter which direction you point it.

Approx.* rider height range: Small: < 5’6’’, Medium: 5’4’’ – 5’10’’, Large: 5’8’’- 6’0’’ XL: > 6’2’’.* Please note this range is a recommendation and should be used as a guide only. To ensure your best fit feel free to pop instore or contact our friendly web team.

Read More

Specifications

FRAME eONE-FORTY CFA
FRAME SIZE S, M, L, XL,
COLOR GLOSSY SPARKLING RED/MATT BLACK
FORK Suntour RAIDON34 LOR, Air, 140mm suspension travel, Tapered, 51mm fork offset
SHOCK SUNTOUR RS EDGE TR LOR8, lockout
BRAKE FRONT Shimano MT-420, 4 piston
BRAKE REAR Shimano MT-400, 2 piston
ROTOR FRONT Shimano RT30, 203 mm
ROTOR REAR Shimano RTEM300, 180 mm
HEADSET MERIDA 1901
HANDLEBAR MERIDA Expert eTR, aluminium, 780mm width, 20mm rise
HANDLEBAR STEM MERIDA Expert eTR, aluminium, 35mm diameter, 0° stem angle, 50 mm all sizes
GRIP MERIDA Expert EC
DERAILLEUR (R) Shimano Deore Shadow+
SHIFTER REAR Shimano Deore
SEAT POST MERIDA COMP TR, 30.9mm diameter, 0mm setback, S: 100mm travel - M/L/XL: 125mm travel.
SEAT CLAMP MERIDA Expert clamp
SADDLE MERIDA Comp CC, V-mount
PEDAL VPE-537
CHAIN KMC e10S
CHAINWHEEL Shimano CRE70-B, 34 teeth, Shimano FC-E8000
CRANK SIZE Shimano FC-E8000, 165 mm all sizes
FREEWHEEL Shimano HG500, 11-42 teeth, 10 speed
BOTTOM BRAKET included
RIM MERIDA COMP TR, 29mm inner width, material: aluminium
TIRE FRONT Maxxis DHF, 29x2.5, fold, EXO TR Dual compound
TIRE REAR Maxxis DHR II, 27.5x2.6, fold, EXO TR Dual compound
HUB FRONT Shimano MT400-B, 110x15mm width front hub, 32 spoke holes, Centerlock
HUB REAR Shimano MT400-B, 148x12mm width rear hub, 36 spoke holes, Centerlock
AXLE REAR MERIDA COMP TR, including removeable lever, 6/4mm allen key
SPOKES Black stainless
LIGHTS Front: CG-119PG-BLACK Rear: CG-404RG-BLK
BATTERY LOCK ABUS lock for Shimano integrated battery, no key use allen key
DRIVE UNIT Shimano E7000, 60Nm
BATTERY Shimano E8035, 504Wh
WEIGHT Shimano E8035, 504Wh

Measurements

Frame Sizes SMLXL
Top Tube (TT) 560.5581.5602.5626
Seat Tube (ST) 405420440470
Chain Stays (CS) 439.5439.5439.5439.5
Head Tube Angle (HTA) 66.566.566.566.5
Seat Tube Angle (STA) 76.576.576.576.5
Bottom Bracket Drop (BD) 24242424
Head Tube (HT) 110115120135
Fork Length (FO) 551551551551
Reach (R) 410429.5449.5469.5
Stack (S) 622626.5631644.5
Wheel Base (WB) 1160118212041230.5
Scroll to view >

Sizing

Use our size guide to see which size you need.

1. Bike Type
Electric Bike
2. About You
3. Your Suggested Size
Bike Frame Size
M
16" - 17"
In Stock

Disclamer: Height is a good general guideline to discover the appropriately sized frame, but bear in mind that it is only the first part of the bike fitting process; please also note that your inseam length and arm length will play a big part in your overall comfort. Other factors to consider are your torso length, lower back and hip flexibility, preferred riding position, core muscle strength, and experience with riding. All of our Bike Barn stores are qualified to help perform a bike fitting for you - stop in for a checkup if you are looking to upgrade your comfort level!

Reviews Write a review

0 Reviews
5 Stars 0
4 Stars 0
3 Stars 0
2 Stars 0
1 Stars 0

Be the first to review

2020 Merida eOne Forty 4000 Gloss Red with Matt Black