Please note, deliveries maybe delayed due to an annual stocktake.

Your cart is empty

0800 BIKE BARN

Security and Privacy

Privacy Policy

Bikes International Limited of 38 Airpark Drive, Auckland, New Zealand (referred to in this privacy policy as "Bike Barn", "we", "our" or "us") is committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals who deal with us and/or visit our website at http:////www.bikebarn.co.nz (Website).  Your privacy is very important to Bike Barn. With that in mind, we have established and implemented personal information handling practices that meet the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993. The purpose of this privacy policy (Privacy Policy) is to inform you about the personal  information we collect about you, when and how we collect that information, how such information will be used by us and/or other persons or entities, with whom such information may be shared, your choices regarding the collection, use and distribution of such information, your ability to access or request correction of such information and the security procedures that we have implemented to protect your privacy.

By using or accessing the Website and/or any of our services (whether by your mobile phone, tablet, smartphone, PC or by any other means), you are deemed to have agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

What Personal Information do we collect, and why?

We may collect personal information about you, such as your name, address, e-mail address, credit card number or telephone number directly from you when you use the Website, over the phone, by letter or email..

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected as set out below (or otherwise as required or authorised by law). This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:

a)    to provide you with products or services and to personalise your experience when shopping on the Website;

b)    to undertake customer service activities, such as responding to any queries, comments or complaints you may have;

c)    to administer the Website services, including processing any searches or requests for information about our products or services;

d)    to maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrading them;

e)    to enable us to monitor, review and improve our products and services and communicate with you about them;

f)     for our administrative purposes and for internal record keeping;

g)    to comply with relevant laws and regulations; and

h)    for any other specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected.

From time to time, we may also contact you for market research purposes or to provide you with marketing information about new products or services or special offers and promotions. You will need to opt in if you wish to receive these materials.  If you do opt in, we will also give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing or market research content at any time.  

If you do not want your personal information to be collected, please do not submit it to us.  Please note that if you elect not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services, products or information you require.

Camera Surveillance Policy

This policy has been prepared for the Bike Retail Group (trading as Bike Barn) to outline to employees, contractors, customers and visitors to our stores, the purpose of why we operate CCTV cameras, how the images will be used, who is responsible for the system and other information relevant to the system. Through this policy we aim to protect the privacy of individuals and comply with our legal obligations under the Privacy Act. The policy aims to follow best privacy practice to ensure that any image captured, collected and stored are handled in a confidential manner that protects an individual’s privacy at all times. This policy deals with cameras installed in the public areas of the stores.FOR FURTHER INFORMATION PLEASE CLICK ON CCTV IMAGE BELOW:

Do we share or disclose your personal information?

For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information:

(a)   to any company in the Bike Retail group of companies (trading as Bike Barn and including any of our related companies);

(b)  to our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers, agents, and business partners who help us administer the Website and/or deliver services and/or products to you;

(c)   to our professional advisers;

(d)  to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is sold or otherwise transferred or disposed; 

(e)  where you have consented to the disclosure; or

(f)   as otherwise required or authorised by law.

We may also disclose your personal information to anyone who hosts or maintains our data centres, service platforms and other infrastructure and systems on behalf of us, where your personal information is processed and/or stored.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information. Please note that some of the persons to whom we disclose personal information may be situated outside New Zealand. Our Website and systems may also be based on servers located outside of New Zealand.

How do we protect your personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of  your personal information that is held by us from such risks as loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.  We remind you, however, that if you send information to our Website, the Internet is not a secure environment and although all reasonable care is taken, we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

If you would like to access your personal information or if you identify any inaccuracy in your personal information, please contact us or you may go online to the Website and update your own information. Our contact information is set out below.

Where you request details of your personal information and the information requested is not readily retrievable, we may charge a reasonable fee for the cost of accessing or retrieving that information.  We note that we are not legally required to provide access to information in certain situations, but if we refuse access, we will give you our reasons for doing so.

For how long do we hold personal information?

We will keep your personal information for only as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it.

We use cookies

Cookies allow Bike Barn to remember you. If we didn't use cookies you would have to enter your details each time you visited. If you prefer not to use cookies you can set your browser preferences to not accept cookies. We may, however, require cookies to process your orders.

Links

Our site may provide links to other sites. When you click on one of these links, you are leaving our site and entering another site that we do not control and for which we cannot be responsible. You should carefully review the privacy statements or policies on any other site that you visit because those privacy statements or policies will apply to your visit to that site and may be very different from our policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and if we do so, we will post any updated Privacy Policy on the Website.  We encourage you to check the Website periodically to ensure that you are aware of the terms of our current Privacy Policy. 

Questions or Comments or to Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or you wish to access or request a correction to your personal information, please contact our New Zealand privacy officer on 09.267.1245 webadmin@bikebarn.co.nz or 38 Airpark Drive, Auckland, New Zealand.